Organizations

ARCHDIOCESE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Archbishop of Eastern United States
President – Jack Darakyj
Vice President – Christine Kiraz
CFO & Treasurer – Jema Ayaz
Secretary – Janine Azar

PARISH & CLERGY COMMITTEE OVERVIEW:
Responsible for relationships with parishes
Clergy Continued Education
Recruit Candidates for Priesthood in U.S.A.
Develop educational programs for future priests
Clergy Compensation and Retirement
Manage Transition for Retiring Clergy
Committee:
Talal Findakly (CHAIR)

 

YOUTH COMMITTEE OVERVIEW:
Youth Director
Suryoyo Camp
Youth Retreat and Convention
Youth Education
Youth Communications
Develop Technology Tools for Youth Programs and Communications
Committee:
Youth Director: Robert Ayaz at: youthdirector@syriacarchdiocese.com
Joseph Shammas (CHAIR)
Philip Sauma (CHAIR)

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE OVERVIEW:
Day-to-Day Financial Management
Financial Reporting
Financial Planning and Budgeting
Banking relationship
Management of Cemetery
Committee:
Jemma Ayaz (CHAIR)

 

FUNDRAISING, ENDOWMENT AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT  COMMITTEE OVERVIEW:
Long Term Financial Planning
Establish “Endowment” to support Archdiocese Operations and Programs
Identify Donors who would like to Endow
Responsible for the management of all Archdiocese assets
Invest the endowed and other assets prudently
Committee:
(CHAIR)

 

PUBLIC RELATIONS AND COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE OVERVIEW:
Day-to-Day Public Relations
Develop marketing material and publications targeted to parishes and parishioners
Develop technology tools, the parishioners database and the Archdiocese Web Site
Committee:
Hala Jaleel (CHAIR)

 

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS COMMITTEE:
Sunday School Publications
Bible Studies
Train Sunday School Teachers
Syriac Language Classes
Educational programs for Kids, Youth and Adults
Syriac Nursery School
Establish Motivational, Business, Finance and Spiritual Seminars
Committee:
Ramona Malki (CHAIR)

 

MAC PROGRAMS/OPERATIONS COMMITTEE OVERVIEW:
Management of Museum, Library, and Gift Shop
Management of Food Operations including Catering, Restaurant, etc.
Management of Facility Access
Management of Conference Rooms, Classrooms, and Youth Center Schedule and Events
Management of Residences including Independent Livings Quarters and Dormitory Rooms
Property Management
Committee:
Amine Minas (CHAIR)

Suryoyto Women’s Group:
Christine Kiraz (CHAIR)